Car Loans Online :: Privacy

Car Loans Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Car Loans Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Car Loans Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Car Loans Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Car Loans Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Car Loans Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance Articles

When should I use a personal loan? When should I use a personal loan?
Unsecured personal loans can really help in a pinch. If your savings are low and your car breaks down, for example, such a loan can patch up your life. Or maybe you're buying a big-ticket item and you need backup money to cover a short-term hole in your bank account. - read more
Five Worst Credit Card Mistakes Five Worst Credit Card Mistakes
Credit cards can be an excellent way to manage your finances ... they can even be an investment tool. However your credit card can quickly become your enemy if not used correctly. Here are five of the worst mistakes most credit card holders make. If you can avoid these mistakes, you will benefit greatly. - read more
Simple Tips On Getting Your Loan Simple Tips On Getting Your Loan
So, you want to get a loan? Here are some simple tips that might help you make more informed decisions about the type of loan you buy, and from whom. - read more
Personal Loans And The Consumer Credit Code Personal Loans And The Consumer Credit Code
Understanding your rights as a consumer is essential in dealing with complex issues like personal loans and other finance. Here we reveal, in simple terms, how the Credit Code works for you. - read more
18 Hot Tips For Intending Borrowers 18 Hot Tips For Intending Borrowers
If you're thinking of borrowing money to buy a car, boat, debt consolidation, home repairs, medical bills or anything else for that matter, here are some red hot tips to make the process much, much easier. - read more
Car Leasing Car Leasing
Leasing is an often misunderstood car financing option so, in response to subscriber feedback, we've included this article to help give you a better understanding of what it is and how it works. - read more
Knowing these loan finance options will make borrowing easier and save you money Knowing these loan finance options will make borrowing easier and save you money
Knowing these 6 types of loan finance options will make it easier for you do deal with brokers and lenders. Once you go from asking for a loan to asking for a "novated lease with a 45% balloon payment" you will be in a far better position to negotiate your loan with confidence. - read more

Finance News


Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Personal Loan:
a loan that is granted for personal use, normally unsecured and granted by a lender on the borrower's integrity and capacity to repay