Car Loans Online :: Privacy

Car Loans Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Car Loans Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How Itís Used

To process your financial services referral request, Car Loans Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Car Loans Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Car Loans Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitorís progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Car Loans Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

Finance Articles

Tackle Bad Credit With These Simple Ideas!
Bad credit can make it difficult to do business with certain types of companies. Poor credit impacts your ability to move forward with your life. However,... read more

Thinking like a Bank Credit Officer can save you money and heartache.
Knowing what the loans credit officier is looking for, can increase your chances of being approved for a loan at the lowest rate . The issue of loan... read more

18 fundamental money rules to live by

In a financial environment where everything seems to be getting more and more complex, it is essential that you anchor your own financial future... read more

Rash of rate rises not necessary
Felt by many home buyers, the current interest rate level has sure applied pressure..., but was it necessary - asks Robert Projeski, managing director... read more

Credit Cards Debt - How to freeze the Plastic Debt Dragon in Your Wallet - Start Living Again
Are you scared to open your wallet knowing there is a fire snorting dragon lurking in there. Here is a plan to choke the dragon and replace it with a... read more

Is now the right time to refinance your home?
So, interest rates have changed since you took out your home loan and you think it could be time to refinance your existing mortgage? But the entire... read more

Credit Card Scam Prevention
In the undoubtedly complicated financial world today, we all rely on credit and online access to credit accounts to do business and get around. Those... read more


Finance News

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Balloon Payment.:
A large loan repayment made in order to clear a debt. Usually applied to a short-term fixed-rate loan, which involves small payments for a certain period of time with one large payment for the remaining amount of the principal at a time specified in the future